VIII ICEVI East European Conference

Conference

Organizing Committee

Afonin-180 (2).jpg

Oleg Afonin  

Co-Chairperson of Organising Committee,

Acting Rector of Yuri Gagarin State Technical University of Saratov (Russia)

Hans Welling

Co-Chairperson of Organising Committee

President ICEVI-Europe (Netherlands)

Aleksey Chumachenko

Co-Chairperson of Organising Committee

Rector of Saratov State University (Russia)


Brovkova-ICEVI.jpg

Marina Brovkova

Vice-Chairperson of Organising Committee

Vice Rector for academic Affairs of Yuri Gagarin State Technical University of Saratov (Russia)

Olga Nesterova

Olga Nesterova

Vice-Chairperson of Organising Committee

Vice-rector for secondary professional education and social work of Saratov State University (Russia)

Andrea Hathazi

Andrea Hathazi

Co-Chairperson of Scientific committee

Babes-Bolyai University Associate Professor (Romania)

Peter Verstraten

Peter Verstraten

Chairperson of Program committee

Program manager Expertise, Innovation & Knowledge (Netherlands)

 

      Co-Chairperson of Organising Committee - Oleg Afonin, Acting Rector of Yuri Gagarin State Technical University of Saratov (Russia)

       Co-Chairperson of Organising Committee - Hans Welling, President ICEVI-Europe (Netherlands)

      Co-Chairperson of Organising Committee - Aleksey Chumachenko, Rector of Saratov State University (Russia)

Vice-Chairperson of Organising Committee:

  • Marina Brovkova, Vice Rector for academic Affairs of Yuri Gagarin State Technical University of Saratov (Russia)
  • Olga Nesterova, Vice-rector for secondary professional education and social work of Saratov State University (Russia)
  • Andrea Hathazi, Babes-Bolyai University Associate Professor (Romania)
  • Peter Verstraten, Program manager Expertise, Innovation & Knowledge (Netherlands)

Executive secretary - Olga Grigorieva, PhD in Sociology

Members of Organizing Committee:

  • Malahat Hadzhieva, National Representative of ICEVI (Azerbaijan)
  • Mariam Makiashvili, National Representative of ICEVI (Georgia)
  • Georgy Losik, National Representative of ICEVI (Belorussia)
  • Evgeniya Sineva, National Representative of ICEVI (Ukraine)
  • Karlygash Rakisheva, National Representative of ICEVI (Kazakhstan)
  • Aleksan Ahoronyan, National Representative of ICEVI (Armenia)
  • Valeriy Karpets, PhD in Sociology, Vice-Rector for Administrative Work of SSTU (Russia)
  • Vladimir Baskov, Doctor in Technical Science, Vice-rector for Educational Work of SSTU (Russia)
  • Sergey Gelbukh, PhD in Physics and Mathematics, Head of Department of Informatization and Telecommunications of SSTU (Russia)
  • Maria Morozova, Head of Press Service of SSTU (Russia)
  • Sergey Semyonov, Vice-Rector for Exploitation and Development of the Property Complex of the SSU (Russia)
  • Maria Kuznetsova, Head of the Student Inclusive Education and Social Adaptation Center of SSU (Russia)
  • Ekaterina Pyatkina, Doctor of Medicine, Chairman of the Chair of Rehabilitation Technologies in Education of SSU (Russia)
  • Kirill Rozanov, PhD in Philology, Head of the Mass Media Center of SSU (Russia)
  • Yuri Kozakov, Head of sport club for impaired people «Spartak».

Chairperson of Program committee - Peter Verstraten, Program manager Expertise, Innovation & Knowledge (Netherlands)

Vice-Chairmen

  • Vladimir Ruchin, PhD in Philosophy (Yuri Gagarin STU, Russia)
  • Natalia Lovtsova, Doctor in Sociology, Professor (Yuri Gagarin STU, Russia)
  • Yulia Selivanova, PhD in Sociology, Professor (SSU named after N.G. Chernyshevsky, Russia)
  • Natalia  Sergeeva, Head of the Department of Social Work (SSU named after NG Chernyshevsky, Russia)

Executive Secretary: Uliana Shakirova (Yuri Gagarin STU, Russia)

Members of Program Committee:

  • Aleksandr Gorohovsky, Doctor in Chemistry (Yuri Gagarin STU, Russia)
  • Marina Brovkova, Doctor in Technical Science (Yuri Gagarin STU, Russia)
  • Olga Dolinina, PhD in Technical Science (Yuri Gagarin STU, Russia)
  • Natalia Kokodeeva, Doctor in Technical Science(Yuri Gagarin STU, Russia)
  • Yuri Ivatshenko, Doctor in Technical Science. (Yuri Gagarin STU, Russia)
  • Larisa Serdyukova, Doctor in Economics (Yuri Gagarin STU, Russia)
  • Andrei Krivonosov (Yuri Gagarin STU, Russia)
  • Vladimir Kryuchkov, Doctor in Philology (SSU named after N.G. Chernyshevsky, Russia)
  • Veronika Skvortsova., PhD in Sociology (SSU named after N.G. Chernyshevsky, Russia)
  • Nikolay Sayapin, PhD in Pedagogy (SSU named after N.G. Chernyshevsky, Russia)
  • Olga Suslova, k.psihol.n. (SSU named after NG Chernyshevsky, Russia)
  • Olga Solovyova, Candidate of Soc. (SSU named after NG Chernyshevsky, Russia)
  • Ekaterina Gorina, Candidate of Soc. (SSU named after NG Chernyshevsky, Russia)
  • Natalia Pavlova, Ph.D. (SSU named after NG Chernyshevsky, Russia)     
  • Co-Chairperson of Scientific committee - Andrea Hathazi, Babes-Bolyai University Associate Professor (Romania)
  • Co-Chairperson of Scientific committee - Rail Shamionov, Doctor in Psychology, Professor (SSU named after N.G. Chernyshevsky, Russia)

Vice-Chairmen:

  • Natalya Titschenko, Doctor in Culturology, professor (Yuri Gagarin STU, Russia)
  • Lyudmila Myasnikova, PhD in Pedagogy (SSU named after N.G. Chernyshevsky, Russia)

Scientific Secretary: Adel Askarova (Yuri Gagarin STU, Russia)

Members of Scientific Committee:
  • Dmitry Zaytsev, Doctor in Sociology (Yuri Gagarin STU, Russia)
  • Galina Karpova, Doctor in Sociology (Yuri Gagarin STU, Russia)
  • Galina Agelis, PhD in Psychology (Yuri Gagarin STU, Russia)
  • Marina Konovalova, PhD in Psychology, (SSU named after N.G. Chernyshevsky, Russia)
  • Tanzilya Rudzinskaya, PhD in Psychology, (SSU named after N.G. Chernyshevsky, Russia)
  • Elena Shchetinina, Candidate of Soc. (SSU named after NG Chernyshevsky, Russia)

Thematic priorities

EDUCATION for all ages and across all the spectrum of services, namely: :

    • promoting early intervention;
    • development of vocational training and rehabilitation of employment, including Internet employment;
    • improvement of teaching methods for people of different ages;
    • support for education and counselling of parents interest groups;
    • optimization of the ratio of inclusive and distance education;
    • analysis of models of methodological support and models of academic support of inclusive education;
    • integration of pupils and students through education;
    • study of accessible environment and universal design of the city.

  1. TECHNOLOGIES as a new engineering direction and a way of organization of physical space of accessible environment, namely:
    • the invention of instruments and appliances for people with visual impairment and other disabilities;
    • design of production and networks of special equipment;
    • special technology training of persons with visual impairment and other disabilities;
    • technical development for persons with visual impairment and other disabilities

  2. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY as a condition of the organization of educational space, namely:
    • full support for everyday life, including education for visually impaired persons and other persons with disabilities;
    • improvement of approval mechanisms of requests of people with disabilities and possibilities of it implementation in the process of study at educational institutions;
    • regional monitoring of the necessary and sufficient conditions for teaching information technology to visually impaired and other disabled people;
    • creation of information support centers for people with different types and degrees of disability through IT- support model of inclusive education.

  3. SOCIO-PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS of organization of accessible environment and care:
    • socio-psychological basis of inclusive culture;
    • analysis of functioning of the employment system in relation to people with disabilities;
    • improving the practice of mutual commitment of the social system to cooperate in the interests of people with visual impairment and other disabilities;
    • formation of psychological readiness of people with disabilities to receive higher education: conditions, resources, barriers;
    • development of student volunteer support while studying at educational institutions of various types;
    • presentation of volunteer service models;
    • social inclusion and inclusive culture in social services;
    • deinstitutionalization of boarding and correctional schools as a social and cultural problem of modern education.

  4. SPORT AND PHYSICAL CULTURE as a means of adaptation and rehabilitation of persons with disabilities
    • formation of a stable social system to support sports and creativity of people with visual impairment and other disabilities;
    • development and implementation of educational programs on physical culture for persons with disabilities.

The conference involves the organization of work in the following formats:

 

Registration

To register as a conference participant, it is required to register at the website www.icevi.sstuconf.ru/en/registration before August 1, 2018 The registration form is completed in Russian and English

Options for participation in the conference:

Registration fee

The registration fee of EUR 15 (members of ICEVI-Europe) / EUR 20 (non-members of ICEVI-Europe) is paid by the participants who have registered for participation in the academic sections and whose papers are accepted for publication. Registration fee includes coffee breaks and conference materials: a conference program, a notebook, a USB flash drive with conference materials, a university plan, a map of the city with the location of the university, Saratov museums, university museums, and convenient bus routes.

Payment options:

  1. Bank transfer on the specified requisites to the conference account (the scan of the receipt of payment is to be attached to the corresponding field of the registration form)
  2. Online payment on the specified requisites to the conference account (payment confirmation is to be attached to the corresponding field of the registration form)
  3. Payment of the fee in cash to the Conference Organizing Committee before the conference

    Bank requisites for payment of participation in the conference

Requirements to registration of materials

Abstract of the Paper no more than 500 characters is loaded into the corresponding field of the registration form in Russian and English. 

The text of the Paper no more than 6000 characters is loaded into the corresponding field of the registration form in Russian or English. 

The text should have the first and last names of each author and the title of the report. For postgraduate students (undergraduates) it is necessary to specify the scientific supervisor, his/her name and initials, academic rank.

Reference list (do not repeat the sources) is made at the end of the text in alphabetical order under the title "Reference list". References are indicated in text by square brackets showing the number of source list and through a comma - page number, e.g. [3, p. 111].

Each participant of the conference can personally make only one publication and one more – in co-authorship. The material in co-authorship is presented in a separate file and is indicated by the name of the first author.

The texts of papers submitted for publication are subject to review. If the texts do not correspond to the subject of the conference, contain borrowed information without reference to the original source and are discriminatory, then the paper will not be accepted for publication and the author will informed on this situation by mail.

The deadline for conference registration and paper submission is 01, July, 2018

Responsible person for publications: Myasnikova Ludmila

Sample publication layout

ATTENTION. If the applicant has not received confirmation of acceptance, please contact the representatives of the contact group